Karabakh conflict discussed in Windsor
16 June 2014 [09:27] - TODAY.AZ
The Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has been discussed at a conference in Windsor.
The 3-day conference was held under a project of the Centre for Russian and East European Studies of the University of Birmingham.
The project is financed by the Council of State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the President of Azerbaijan.
Participants in the event included experts of the Centre for Russian and East European Studies, former diplomats, experts, professors at the Italian Verona, British Kent and Finnish Karelia universities.
The second day of the conference featured a round table called “The Caucasus: the role of foreign and internal powers”. It heard a report “The Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through the prism of the British media” by a researcher at the Centre for Russian and East European Studies. The report criticized coverage of the conflict in the British media as unprofessional and biased, saying it was promoting Armenia`s groundless position. It expressed regret over the fact that the British media outlets did not feature Azerbaijan`s just position on the dispute. It also said the British media did not investigate the historic aspects of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.