Ceasefire between Armenia, Azerbaijan broken 60 times on Republic Day
29 May 2014 [13:15] - TODAY.AZ
The ceasefire on the Armenian-Azerbaijani contact line has been broken 60 times in numerous directions on May 28, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on May 29.
Azerbaijan marked the Day of the Republic on May 28.
The armed forces of Armenia, located in the village of Berkaber of Armenia's Ijevan region, opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in the village of Gizilhajili of Gazakh region.
At the same time, the Azerbaijani positions, located in the Kemerli village of Gazakh region, took fire from the potions located in the village of Barekamavan of Armenia's Noyemberyan region.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani armed forces underwent fire from the positions located near the village of Gorgan, Horadiz, Ashagi Seyidahmadli of Fizuli region, Yusifjanli, Shikhlar, Merzili of Aghdam, Chayli, Chilaburt of Terter, Kuropatkino of Khojavend region and at the nameless heights in Goranboy, Jabrayil and Goygol regions.