Azerbaijani Armed Forces conduct large-scale military drills in front zone
29 May 2014 [10:10] - TODAY.AZ
The units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces led by Minister of Defense, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov are holding military exercises in the front zone, the Azerbaijani defense ministry said on May 28. The exercises are conducted in accordance with the combat training plan-2014.
The practical firearm and armored vehicle, mortar and rocket-artillery shooting, using modern methods of warfare was demonstrated during the exercises. The military aviation and air defense system were also observed.
The combat training level of military units was tested during the exercises. Special attention was paid to the rapid and effective implementation of the tasks, preparing the staffs' operations, mutual coordination of actions and a task performance level.
The conflict between two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.