OSCE to monitor contact line between Azerbaijani, Armenian armies
18 March 2014 [14:41] - TODAY.AZ
The next OSCE monitoring will be held on the contact line of Azerbaijani-Armenian troops.
Monitoring is planned for March 19 on the contact line located near the Mirashelli village of Azerbaijan's Aghdam district under the mandate of the OSCE chairperson-in-office personal representative, Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told Trend on March 18.
On the Azerbaijani side, the monitoring will be held by the field assistants of the personal representative of the OSCE chairperson-in-office, Hristo Hristov and Peter Svedberg.
On the Armenian side, the monitoring will be held by the OSCE chairperson-in-office personal representative Andrzej Kasprzyk and his field assistant Jiri Aberle.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 per cent of Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.