Fuad Alasgarov: Co-operation with some organizations is not successful for Azerbaijan
18 March 2014 [11:22] - TODAY.AZ
So far, such organizations as Freedom House, Human Rights Watch, Amnesty International, Transparency International applied double standards towards Azerbaijan and have prepared reports based on false information, head of Azerbaijan's Presidential Administration Department for Work with Law-Enforcement Bodies, Fuad Alasgarov said at the first session of the Commission on International Relations of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party on March 17.
"Rather than co-operate with such organizations, it is necessary to fight the double standards and prevent the spread of false information spread about Azerbaijan, he said.
Alasgarov said he doesn't think that co-operation with these organizations can be successful.
"I think that we must change our position in relation to them," Alasgarov noted.
The program of the ruling party's Commission on International Relations envisages the cooperation with such international non-governmental organizations as Freedom House, Human Rights Watch, Amnesty International, Transparency International, which deal with the protection of human rights, as well as with other NGOs in Europe, Central and East Asia, operating in this field.
Alasgarov stressed the importance of expanding the ruling party's international cooperation.
"Not only South America, but also all countries in America as a whole must be included in the scope of the ruling party's cooperation," he added.
"As for the European countries, we must define the approach to expand the scope of cooperation in two directions, namely the countries of Western Europe and Eastern Europe," he said, adding that it is also necessary to expand relations with Central Asia.