President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva familiarized with new exposition at Shirvanshah`s Palace - PHOTOS
17 March 2014 [17:30] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva have today seen an exposition set up at the Shirvanshah`s Palace Complex in Baku.
They were told that the exposition features systematized information on the history of the monument, architecture, life at the palace and rulers who lived here. Local and foreign specialists, in particular, Austrian Arteks firm specialized in creating complete, custom-made museum furnishings were attracted to prepare the exposition.
The new exposition showcases museum items as well as audio and video presentations. The visitors can enjoy multimedia guides that are run on the Ipad Mini. It provides audio tour in Azerbaijani, English, Russian, German and French languages as well as photos and videos. The exposition will offer the animated model of the Shirvanshah`s history.
The Head of State and his spouse toured the facilities at the complex.
The new exposition also covers the area of the previously closed ground floor of the two-storied residential building of the Palace Complex. The exposition presents the Bayil Castle, coastal defensive fortification of the Shirvanshahs.