Vice President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva attended opening of "Legend of Arms" exhibition - PHOTOS
17 March 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
Legend of Arms exhibition has opened at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva attended the opening of the exhibition, which showcases arms and chain armours used in Europe back in the 16-18th centuries.
Speaking to the opening ceremony, Anar Alakbarov, Director of the Heydar Aliyev Center, provided an insight into projects of the Center. He highlighted Cradle to Cosmos project, saying it was visited by nearly 50,000 people. Mr. Alakbarov thanked those who assisted in organizing Legend of Arms exhibition, singling out Wolfgang Muchitsch, Director of Austria`s Joanneum Museum, for his contribution.
Mr. Muchitsch said Legend of Arms exhibition was a small part from the collection of Joanneum Museum. He said the exhibition traveled to Azerbaijan after visiting New York, Washington, Canada and several European countries. Mr. Muchitsch praised the Heydar Aliyev Center`s role in arranging the exhibition.
Johannes Ramharter, the curator of Legend of Arms exhibition, said it presented a small scene from history and highlighted defence capabilities of European states in the 16-18th centuries.
The exhibition, to last till June 5, demonstrates 130 unique exhibits, including sets from the famous Graz Armoury in Austria, the world's largest collection of arms and armour.