Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva awarded title of most influential woman of 2014
06 March 2014 [15:35] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's First Lady, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador, Mehriban Aliyeva, was awarded the title of the most influential woman of 2014, according to the results of a survey conducted jointly by the French Center for Arabic Cultural Heritage and Egyptian 'Nefertiti Media Production' company, the press service of Azerbaijani Embassy in France told Trend on March 6.
The survey was conducted between March 8, 2013 and January 10, 2014 in France and in the Arab world among students, journalists and internet users. It included the names of women heading states, large enterprises and charity organizations.
Given her special merits in her activity as the UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador, as well as thanks to contribution to promoting culture and international cultural exchange, development of science, health, sports, education, technology and ecology, Mehriban Aliyeva won the survey.
The establishment of International Mugham Center in Baku, aid to orphans and numerous other charity events were noted among Mehriban Aliyeva's merits, according to the embassy's message.