OIC: Khojaly tragedy is a crime against humanity
26 February 2014 [15:00] - TODAY.AZ
Secretary General of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Iyad bin Amin Madani revered the memory of those innocent people who died as a result of the atrocities of Armenian servicemen in 1992 in connection with the 22nd anniversary of the genocide committed by Armenians in the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry reported on Feb. 26.
OIC Secretary General stated that the Khojaly genocide was committed as a result of Azerbaijani land occupation by Armenia. He referred to the resolution adopted at the 40th meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the OIC countries in Conakry (Guinea) in 2013. It qualifies the events in Khojaly as a crime against humanity, according to the report.
Madani reiterated that the OIC fully supports Azerbaijan's initiatives and efforts on liberating its lands from occupation and restoring the territorial integrity of the country.
Madani expressed his deepest condolences to those who lost their relatives during the Khojaly genocide.
Some 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people. A total of 1000 civilians were disabled during the attack.
Some 1275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 people remains unknown.