Negotiations on Azerbaijan’s WTO accession to happen in Geneva
17 February 2014 [18:05] - TODAY.AZ
A delegation led by Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammadguliyev has left for Geneva to attend bilateral and multilateral negotiations under the process of Azerbaijan's accession to the World Trade Organisation (WTO), the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Trend on Feb.17.
During the visit it is planned to hold bilateral negotiations with the U.S., Canada, Norway, Japan and other countries on the issues of goods and services and multilateral negotiations on issues of domestic support to Azerbaijan's agriculture.
The renewed proposals on goods and services presented by Azerbaijan and issues related to the country's trade system will also be discussed.
Currently, Azerbaijan is in the process of bilateral negotiations with the U.S., Japan, Brazil, Ecuador, Sri Lanka, European Union, Norway, India, South Korea, Taiwan Province of China, Canada, Switzerland and Honduras to join the WTO.
Talks have been completed and protocols signed with Turkey, the Sultanate of Oman, the United Arab Emirates, Georgia and Kyrgyzstan.
Azerbaijan began consultations with the WTO in 2004. The last talks were held in Geneva in early June, 2013.
The working group on Azerbaijan at the WTO Secretariat was established on 16 July 1997.
Since then, Azerbaijan has been invited to attend the World Trade Organisation as an observer.