First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended concert by famous jazz singer Dee Dee Bridgawater - PHOTOS
13 February 2014 [09:30] - TODAY.AZ
Three-time Grammy Award and Tony Award winning jazz singer Dee Dee Bridgewater has performed at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
Azerbaijani First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the concert.
One of the leading lights in modern jazz vocal art, Bridgewater, performed her popular compositions including pieces from Abby Lincoln`s and Billie Holiday`s repertoire.
She was born in 1950 in Memphis, Tennessee, the US.
Dee Dee Bridgewater`s first steps as lead vocalist were with the iconic Thad Johnes - Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra. In the 70th, she performed with many of the great jazz musicians of the time, such as Max Roach, Sonny Rollins, Dexter Gordon, Dizzie Gillespi.
After moving to France in 1980, Dee Dee Bridgewater appeared at all jazz festivals in Europe for a number of years and succeeded in creating a band of her own.
Her tribute album Dear Ella to her long-time idol Ella Fitzgerald won the 1998 Grammy Award for Best Jazz Vocal Album. One more Grammy was awarded to her Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie with Love from Dee Dee albom dedicated to Billie Holiday, another jazz icon.
She is a highly recognized figure in musical genre. Her role as Glinda the Good Witch in The Wiz won her a Tony Award in 1975 as Best Featured Actress.