MFA blamed Armenia for tension on contact line
27 January 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
The full responsibility for tension on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops falls on Armenia, according to Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's statement on the recent provocations on the contact line and the ensuing threats.
As a result of Armenian side's numerous provocative actions in recent days and intensive ceasefire violations, the captain of Azerbaijani armed forces, Elnur Safarov was killed by a sniper, one civilian was injured, a school was shelled during studies there, as well as, homes and private households of civilians, living in areas near the contact line, were subjected to fire, according to the statement.
Armenia continues its provocative actions, making threats and purposefully worsening the situation, and speaking about the "confidence and peace-building measures" it only seeks to deceive the international community and divert the Armenian community's attention from the events taking place on the contact line and the true essence of these events.
All responsibility for the events taking place on the contact line falls on Armenia, which occupied Azerbaijan's territories and conducts a policy of aggression towards Azerbaijan.
Disregarding the UN Security Council resolutions, the UN Charter and the norms and principles of international law, the Armenian armed forces continue occupation of Azerbaijan's territories and are a major source of tension and a major obstacle to a peaceful settlement of the conflict and restoration of peace in the region.
Azerbaijan's position regarding the conflict's settlement is known. This position is based on the norms and principles of international law and UN Security Council resolutions.
In the first place, the Armenian armed forces must be withdrawn from Azerbaijan's occupied territories for settlement of the conflict.
This is the shortest and the most effective way to resolve this conflict.