Azerbaijan refreshing voter list
11 January 2014 [12:20] - TODAY.AZ
The process of specifying a single list of voters started in Azerbaijan in early January, according to a message from the press service of Azerbaijani Central Election Commission (CEC).
The single list of voters is initially being drawn up by precinct election commissions, in line with the electoral law. They will specify the lists of voters within the precinct.
According to the electoral code the precinct election commissions should submit these lists in the relevant district election commissions no later than February 6, 2014.
The district election commissions, in turn, will present preliminary lists of electors on relevant electoral districts to the CEC till April 5. The CEC will specify a single list of voters in the country.
This process will be completed by May 5, after which a single list of voters in the republic will be posted on the official website of the CEC and will be available to the public.