Milli Mejlis delivers congratulation on Solidarity Day
28 December 2013 [11:07] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Parliament issued a statement over the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day at its last autumn session on December 27.
MPs congratulated Azerbaijani people on the Day of Solidarity and called for solidarity of all Azerbaijanis in the world.
The history of the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day goes back to the late 20th century, when the first ever World Congress of Azerbaijanis opened in Istanbul. This event served as one of the reasons to declare December 31 World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day.
Over the time, the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day becomes increasingly important, because every year, each Azerbaijani feels the need for unification of compatriots, regardless of whether they live in homeland or abroad.
This unification is particularly significant given the fact that the number of Azerbaijanis living abroad is significantly more than the population of Azerbaijan itself, which amounts to about 9 million people. There are few countries in the world that can be compared with Azerbaijan in this regard.
About 50 million Azerbaijanis currently live in countries around the world, including Iran, Turkey, Germany, France, UK, the United States, as well as the Middle East countries. The biggest Azerbaijani diaspora, numbering 1.5 to 2 million people, is in Russia.