Several states recognize Khojaly genocide and process goes on - ombudsman
10 December 2013 [16:50] - TODAY.AZ
The genocide committed by Armenians against residents of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly is one of the most terrible events in world history, Azerbaijani ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova said at an event dedicated to Human Rights Day on Tuesday.
"Parliaments in several countries have adopted the documents connected with the recognition of the Khojaly genocide," she said. "This process is underway."
Suleymanova said Azerbaijan's leadership is carrying out important work in protecting the rights of citizens affected by the Khojaly genocide.
"As a result of this work, some countries recognised the Khojaly tragedy as genocide and condemned Armenia," she said.
On Feb.25-26 February, 1992, Armenian occupation forces together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops stationed in Khankendi (previously Stepanakert) committed an act of genocide towards the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly.
Some 613 people were killed including 63 children, 106 women and 70 elderly men. A total of 1000 civilians were disabled during the genocide. Eight families were killed, 130 children lost one parent and 25 lost both. Additionally, 1275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 remains unknown.
Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994.The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - Russia, France and the U.S. - are currently holding peace negotiations.