Roaming tariffs to change during European Games in Azerbaijan
30 April 2014 [11:55] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and High Technologies prepares proposals to reduce the cost of international roaming during Baku 2015 First European Games.
The issue was discussed at the ministry during a meeting of the managing committee on the preparation for the games, the ministry said.
The issue of reducing roaming rates between Azerbaijan and Russia will soon find its positive solution, according to the Minister of Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan, Ali Abbasov. He also noted the importance of solution of this issue with other countries.
Abbasov instructed public and private entities to do everything necessary to ensure the sustainability and quality of telecommunications infrastructure at the highest level during the games.
Network telecommunications infrastructure of Azerbaijan will undergo a thorough testing for information security and resistance to cyber attacks.
The registration of mobile devices of the participants, supply of internet services in the places where the games will be held and, etc. have also been discussed within the framework of the meeting.
The contracts with contractors to be involved in the organization of services and support to this event, will be signed within the next few weeks.
The minister also noted the significance of accurate distribution of responsibilities of the customer and the performer.