SOCAR launches first gas station in Bucharest
17 February 2014 [17:50] - TODAY.AZ
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has commissioned its first gas station under its own brand name in Bucharest, the Romanian capital, a message posted on SOCAR's website at its representative office in Romania.
Head of SOCAR's representative office in Romania Hamzza Karimov, said at the opening ceremony of the gas station that the opening of such a station in Bucharest indicates that the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan can change the configuration of key national players in this market in Romania. Additionally, the opening of a gas station in Bucharest reflects the high rate of development of SOCAR's gas station network across the country.
Previously SOCAR commissioned four gas stations under its own brand name in Romania. The new outlets were commissioned in the cities of Buzau, Focsani, Bacau and Adjud putting the total number of SOCAR's gas stations in Romania to 24.
It is planned to bring the number of gas stations operating in the country under SOCAR's brand name to 100.
The State Oil Company is the only producer of oil products in the country with two refineries and also has petroleum stations in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine, Romania and Switzerland.
SOCAR exported nearly 1.04 million tons of oil products from its refineries in 2013 compared to over 1.24 million tons in 2012. In total, around 5.09 million tons of main oil products were produced in Azerbaijan in 2013.