KMG interested in Baku-Supsa pipeline
24 September 2012 [09:21] - TODAY.AZ
"KazMunayGas national company is still interested in Baku-Supsa pipeline," KazMunayGas first deputy chairman on cooperative management Daniyar Belibayev said in his interview with Trend.
"We have always been interested in Baku-Supsa pipeline," he said. "We have always considered the pipeline as an alternative route."
He stressed that Kazakhstan plans to extract up to 125 million tons of oil per year in the future. It always had interest in entering the Black Sea market.
Belibayev has previously reported that Kazakhstan will transport about 64 million tons of oil per year to the Black Sea area after industrial development of Kashagan field starts.
"Regarding the Baku-Supsa pipeline, everything will depend on the vlumes of extracted oil," Berlibayev said.
He said that Kazakhstan is still delivering its oil to the Black Sea ports of Batumi and Kulevi by railway.
The length of Baku-Supsa pipeline amounts to 827 kilometers, its diameter- 530 millimeters. The transportation capacity reaches more than 6 million tons per year. Azerbaijani light oil, extracted on the block of Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli offshore fields headed by BP is transported through this pipeline. BP is also the pipeline operator.