UN chief voices 'increasing concern' at Ukrainian crisis
14 March 2014 [12:41] - TODAY.AZ
UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon on Thursday voiced his "increasing concern" about developments in Ukraine, underlining the importance to find a peaceful solution to the crisis, Xinhua reported.
The secretary-general made the remarks as he was meeting with Ukrainian Prime Minister Arseniy Yatsenyuk, the acting foreign minister of Ukraine, Andrii Deshchytsia, Ban's spokesman told reporters here after the meeting at UN Headquarters in New York.
"The secretary-general expressed his increasing concern about developments in Ukraine, including his particular alarm at the rapidly evolving crisis in Crimea and reports of rising tensions in eastern Ukraine," the spokesman said in a readout to the press about the meeting.
"The secretary-general underscored that he had intensified diplomatic efforts over the past days and weeks but that all parties must de-escalate the situation, tame the rhetoric and find a peaceful solution to the crisis," the spokesman said.
"He urged the prime minister and acting foreign minister not to relent on their efforts to engage in direct dialogue with Russia and commended their restraint thus far during this difficult time in Ukraine's history."
Russia, a permanent member of the UN Security Council, does not recognize the new interim government of Ukraine, which is headed by Yatsenuk.
"He also stressed the need for the prime minister to govern Ukraine in a spirit of inclusivity and to promote a country of unity and opportunity for all, including minorities," said the spokesman.
The secretary-general and his interlocutors also discussed the ongoing mission of Assistant Secretary-General for Human Rights Ivan Simonovi in Ukraine, the spokesman said.
"The secretary-general underscored that the United Nations Charter has to be the guiding instrument for collective efforts toward a peaceful solution to the crisis in Ukraine," said the spokesman. "The Charter's principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity, peaceful settlement of disputes and full respect for human rights, must prevail."