Situation in the state is positive, development is observed everywhere, the president of the state Ilham Aliyev stated during the meeting, devoted to issues of social-economic development in the state, conducted under his chairmanship of the president, 4 May.
As soon as Ayaz Mutallibov and Rasul Guliyev arrive in Azerbaijan they will be arrested
"As soon as the co-chairman of the Social Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (SDPA), former President, Ayaz Mutallibov and chairman of the Democratic Party of Azerbaijan Rasul Guliyev, who is in the "red" search of the Interpol, set foot on Azerbaijan, they will be arrested", head of the National Central Interpol Bureau, colonel, Madat Guliyev told Trend in his interview.
06 May 2005 [15:00]
Heike Talvitie: "European Union considers it very important to solve the Nagorno Karabakh conflict soon"
"European Union considers it very important to solve the Nagorno Karabakh conflict soon. The problems around this conflict present obstacle for the development of the Southern Caucasus."
06 May 2005 [14:47]
Azeri ombudsman appealed the international organizations for the purpose of discharging our 3 soldiers being held in captivity
The Commissioner of Human Rights Elmira Suleymanova addressed a letter to the president of the International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC) Yakob Kellenberg, representations in Azerbaijan and Armenia of this organization, and to the Commissioner for Human Rights of Council of Europe Alvaro-Hil Robles for discharging the soldiers of the Azerbaijan Armed Forces Hikmet Taghiyev, Khayal Abdullayev and Ruslan Bashirov captivated by Armenians on February 15.