President Ilham Aliyev attended opening of new settlement for IDP families in Agdam - PHOTOS
06 August 2014 [22:05] - TODAY.AZ
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of a new settlement for 632 IDP families in Agdam District.
Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugee and IDP Affairs Ali Hasanov informed President Ilham Aliyev that the settlement covered an area of 70 hectares. It has 632 houses, a 440-seat school building, a 50-seat kindergarten, an office building, a medical facility, a club, a community center and a post office. Some 632 families or 3,100 Agdam residents, who live in hard conditions in dugouts and huts built of reed and air bricks on a territory named “Dord Yol” in Agdam, will be resettled to the new residential area. The settlement has 50 one-room, 296 two-room, 242 three-room and 44 four-room apartments. The construction work, which began this February, has been completed with good quality.
The head of state reviewed an apartment of an IDP family from Agdam Basti Allahverdiyeva.
President Ilham Aliyev then visited a 50-seat kindergarten and a 440-seat school building.
The head of state watched the Chovgan game in the school courtyard.
The Azerbaijani President reviewed a master plan of the settlement in the lobby of the school and a computer room.
The head of state then met with representatives of the local public.
President Ilham Aliyev addressed local residents.
On behalf of the IDPs, the second category Karabakh war disabled, holder of the Flag of Azerbaijan Order, Bakhsheyish Hatamli, and the mother of a martyr, Maryam Jafarova, thanked President Ilham Aliyev for the attention and care.
A picture was taken at the close of the event.