Schedule of European Commission president’s Azerbaijan visit announced
11 June 2014 [16:10] - TODAY.AZ
The program of European Commission President Jose Manuel Barroso's visit to Azerbaijan, Georgia and Moldova has been announced, according to the European Commission president's website.
Barroso will start official visits to Moldova on June 11-12, where he will meet with the country's officials. Besides these bilateral meetings, Barroso will participate in the Moldova-EU International Investors' Conference.
Continuing his trip to Georgia on June 12-13, Barroso will meet with the Georgian president and Prime Minister, and hold the opening speech at the Georgia Investment Conference.
On June 14, Barroso will visit Azerbaijan , where he will meet with the country's officials and hold a speech at the ADA University (Diplomatic Academy) on "EU-Azerbaijan - new opportunities and challenges".
Barroso's visit to Azerbaijan, Moldova and Georgia will strengthen the EU relations with the three countries.
Azerbaijan and the EU signed a visa facilitation agreement during the EU Vilnius summit in November, 2013 and the readmission agreement was signed on Feb.28, 2014.
Once entered into force, the visa facilitation agreement will facilitate the travel of Azerbaijani citizens to the Schengen zone countries and the EU citizens to Azerbaijan.
Additionally, this agreement will contribute to the development of relations between the EU and Azerbaijani citizens. It will cover an extensive list of persons. First of all, they are the citizens traveling abroad for education and business.
Under the readmission agreement, Azerbaijan undertakes new obligations to the EU on readmission of the Azerbaijani citizens illegally residing in the EU countries and other related obligations.
The signing of the visa facilitation and readmission agreements are envisaged by the EU Eastern Partnership program aimed at closer cooperation of the EU with six former Soviet republics - Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.