OSCE to hold next monitoring on Azerbaijani-Armenian contact line
05 May 2014 [11:07] - TODAY.AZ
The Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) is expected to monitor the contact line of the Azerbaijani and Armenian armies on May 6, Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry said on May 5.
The monitoring will be held under the mandate of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Personal Representative, on the contact line located to the south-east from the Gapanli village of Azerbaijan's Terter region, the ministry said.
On the Azerbaijani side of the contact line, the monitoring will be held by the field assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Peter Svedberg and Irji Aberle.
On the opposite side, the monitoring will be conducted by the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Andrzej Kasprzyk and the field assistants, Hristo Hristov and Evgeny Sharov.