Azerbaijan, Pakistan set military-technical co-op priorities for 2014
11 February 2014 [11:33] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Pakistan will determine the priorities for military-technical cooperation in 2014.
The negotiations are being held at the level of the defense ministries of the two countries in Islamabad on Feb. 11 at the fifth meeting of the working group of the defense ministries of Azerbaijan and Pakistan, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Pakistan Dashgin Shikarov told Trend on Feb. 11.
A delegation led by the head of the International Cooperation Department under the Defense Ministry, Major General Ramiz Najafov is in Pakistan to attend the meeting.
A number of agreements are to be signed following the talks, which take place according to the plan of cooperation, the ambassador said.
The military cooperation is one of the main components of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan. The countries signed a defense agreement in 2013. Later, the naval forces of both countries held consultations on military- technical issues.