Top diplomat: Armenia should withdraw its troops from occupied territories for settlement of Karabakh conflict
03 February 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
Armenia should firstly withdraw its troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories for the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said at the meeting with the deputy editor-in-chief of ZDF German public television Elmar Tevessen, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said on Feb.1.
The meeting was held within the foreign minister's participation at Munich Security Conference.
During the meeting the minister talked about the priorities of Azerbaijan's foreign policy, the socio-economic progress after the gaining of independence and the successes achieved in a short time.
Elmar Mammadyarov talked about the successful energy policy of Azerbaijan and its roles in Europe's energy security, TANAP and TAP projects, the ceremony of signing of the final investment decision on Shah Deniz-2 on Dec.17 in Baku.
The minister emphasized the importance of strategic cooperation relations between Azerbaijan and EU for both of the parties.