President Ilham Aliyev receives British Foreign Secretary - PHOTO
17 December 2013 [15:15] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland William Hague.
They praised development of bilateral relations between the two countries, and stressed the importance of cooperation in the field of oil and gas.
The Azerbaijani President and the British Foreign Secretary noted the significance of Shah Deniz 2, hailing it as one of the biggest global energy projects, and saying it plays a pivotal role in strengthening the cooperation in Europe and the region.
They also discussed the ways of settling the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Noting the first inaugural European Games will be held in Azerbaijan in 2015, the President and the Foreign Secretary stressed the necessity of conducting experience exchange between the two countries for ensuring the excellent organization of the tournament.
They also exchanged views on regional and international issues.