Japanese Emperor Akihito’s 80th birthday marked in Baku
16 December 2013 [13:40] - TODAY.AZ
Japanese embassy in Azerbaijan has organized an official reception to mark the 80th birth anniversary of Emperor Akihito.
Opening the event, Ambassador Tsuguo Takahashi said under Japan`s present constitution, the Emperor is the "symbol of the state and the unity of the people", and his birthday is marked as a national holiday in the country.
Touching upon the Azerbaijan-Japan relations, he said high level reciprocal visits contribute to developing the cooperation on all fronts.
Takahashi expressed confidence that the bilateral ties between the two countries would be expanded even further.
Azerbaijani Education Minister Mikayil Jabbarov, in turn, congratulated the Japanese people on behalf of President Ilham Aliyev.
He said the Azerbaijan-Japan relationship had been developing steadily. Jabbarov expressed confidence that relations between the two countries would continue to expand and strengthen.
The event brought together Azerbaijani state and government officials, MPs, ambassadors of foreign countries to Baku, as well as public figures.
The diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Japan were established in 1992.
Relations between the two countries continue developing. Japan was one of the first countries to support Azerbaijan's forward-looking oil strategy. Today two major Japanese companies Itochu and Impex are involved in the Contract of the Century. Leaders of Japanese business, Mitsubishi, Mitsui, Marubeni, and Sojits are involved in the energy and infrastructure projects in the country.