Azerbaijan-NATO partnership discussed in Brussels
07 December 2013 [13:30] - TODAY.AZ
A two-day seminar titled "Opinion Formers From Azerbaijan" has begun its work in NATO headquarters in Brussels.
On the first day of the event, NATO coordinator for South Caucasus Despina Afentouli, head of NATO's Euro-Atlantic integration and cooperation Department James McKay, employee of the Department of Public Diplomacy Daniel Rigio, a representative of the program of cooperation and regional security Alexander Defazio and representatives of the Azerbaijani mission to NATO informed the participants about NATO's activity and cooperation between the alliance and Azerbaijan.
Those who spoke at the seminar named Azerbaijan as the most active NATO partner and emphasized Azerbaijan's great contributions to the operations in Afghanistan.
NATO representatives stressed that as distinct from other partners, Azerbaijan holds nearly 300 events every year, while in other partner countries this figure equals between 30 and 40.
Additionally, the representatives of the alliance expressed NATO's position on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Those who spoke answered the questions of the participants.
On the second day of the seminar, head of NATO's Energy Security Department Michael Rukhle will make a speech.