Ali Abbasov: Azerbaijan joined Tunis commitments
21 November 2005 [19:58] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan joined the Tunis commitments by signing the final document on the second Tunis stage of the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) which took place in Tunis, November 16-18, the Minister of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan (MCIT) Ali Abbasov said on 21 November, Trend reports.
According to the Minister, the key issues discussed at the summit were the Internet global network management and financial mechanisms in IT sphere. "The Day of Azerbaijan was also held within the summit. On the whole, Azerbaijan’s involvement in the summit may be considered successful," Abbasov stressed.
It was decided during the summit to hold a forum in April 2006 in Greece to exchange points of view on Internet management.
The delegation of Azerbaijan consisted of 67 people, 20 of which were from the state sector, 17 – from the private one, 18 – from various international and non-governmental organizations.
The documentary films dedicated to Azerbaijan and its participation at the summit have been demonstrated and sent to Tunis.
At the exhibition within the summit Azerbaijan was allotted the total area of 64 square meters, where nearly all local IT companies, such as Sinam, AZEL, R.?.S.K, Azercell, Azeurotel and other took part.
The WSIS first stage took place from 10 to 12 December 2003 in Geneva, in which the Azerbaijani delegation headed by the country’s President Ilham Aliyev took part.