21 August 2017 [17:00] - TODAY.AZ
Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Nazim Ibrahimov stressed that it is necessary to conduct more extensive work for organization of the World Forum of Azerbaijani businessmen.
Ibrahimov, commenting on the postponing of the event, said that it will not be right to invite just 100-200 businessmen, while the number of applicants is thousands, Trend reported on August 21.
This event should be held on a broader scale, and work is under way in this direction, he added.
The First World Forum of Azerbaijani businessmen was scheduled for October 28-29, 2016.  The forum expected to bring together about 160 Azerbaijani businessmen from 33 countries of the world, who are engaged in the fields of agriculture, consulting, trade, information technology, transport and logistics, oil industry, textile, banking sector and others.
The Organizing Committee later announced about postponing of the event due to a high number of applications received from the businessmen.
“The businessmen suggested many ideas and proposals related to the forum program, agenda items, and documents to be adopted at the forum. The organizing committee, having carefully considered all received proposals, decided to hold the event in a broader format,” the Organizing Committee said.
Encouraging entrepreneurship is one of the priorities for the Azerbaijani government, which supports entrepreneurs through creating necessary conditions for the development of a healthy business environment in the country.
The World Bank, in its report Doing Business, has honored Azerbaijan with a high place. The Davos World Economic Forum has awarded Azerbaijan 40th place in terms of economic competitiveness, ahead of all CIS states.