21 August 2017 [13:41] - TODAY.AZ
Construction work in the Masalli Industrial Zone is planned to be completed in the first quarter of 2018.
The first stage of the construction work stipulates construction of three production facilities with a total area of 7,006 square meters, a two-storey office building with an area of 1,251 square meters and other auxiliary sites.
The entire necessary infrastructure (electricity, gas, water and communications) will also be created within the stage.
The Azerbaijani Economy Ministry reported that land-leveling works have already been completed. Currently, buildings’ foundations are being laid and communications lines are being constructed.
About 200 workers, most of whom are local residents, are involved in the construction process.
The Ministry further highlighted a high interest shown in the industrial zone. As of today, Azerbaijan Investment Company OJSC (AIC) has received 33 projects with a total cost of 33 million manats ($19.4 million) that can be implemented in the Masalli Industrial Zone.
These projects mainly cover the production of furniture, aluminum and plastic windows and doors, various building materials, as well as automotive repairs works.
Azerbaijan takes bids to develop non-oil sector and diversify its economy as well as minimize its oil dependence. Further development of non-oil industry in the country is an issue of top priority for the government of the country.
Currently, Neftchala Industrial Zone operates in the country and as the Azerbaijani Economy Ministry earlier reported, next such a zone is planned to be created in Hajigabul district.
A total of 4 million manats ($2.35 million) is allocated from the Presidential Contingency Fund for the establishment of the Hajigabul Industrial Zone.
In addition to industrial zones, five industrial parks have been established in the republic: the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park, Balakhani, Garadagh, Mingachevir and Pirallahi industrial parks.
Main purpose of the establishment of such parks in the country are the creation of favorable conditions in the country for further development of industrial production, provision of support to entrepreneurs, and increasing employment of population in the sphere.