Azerenergy boosts power of country's major substation
07 February 2014 [13:40] - TODAY.AZ
Azerenergy Joint Stock Company, which is engaged in production and distribution of electricity in Azerbaijan, will increase the capacity of the Absheron substation (the largest substation on Azerbaijan's power grid) to 1200 megavolt amperes (MVA), the company's head Etibar Piriverdiev said at a conference held under the chairmanship of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The conference was dedicated to the implementation of two state programs on socio-economic development of Azerbaijan's regions in 2004-2008 and 2009-2013 respectively.
He said it will be possible to increase the energy facility's capacity following completion of construction at a 400 MVA substation of the new power transformer.
Azerenergy has replaced two Mingachevir-Absheron power lines with one 280 kilometers long double circuit line in order to strengthen energy security of the Absheron Peninsula and the entire power in general.
A 220-kilovolt substation was also built in Agdash as part of this project.
The construction of a new substation has also played an important role in a significant improvement of energy supply in Yevlakh, Ujar, Agdash, Goychay, Kurdamir and other districts of the country.
The main producer of electricity in Azerbaijan is the Azerenergy, which manages more than 200 substations, with a capacity of 500, 330, 220 and 110 kilovolt amperes, and eight water power plants and 13 thermal power plants.