Number of foreign payers of compulsory social insurance in Azerbaijan increases
14 January 2014 [14:55] - TODAY.AZ
The number of foreigners registered in Azerbaijan through the individual registration system of the State Social Protection Fund (SSPF) increased by 18.8 percent in 2013, a message from the SSPF published on Jan.13 said.
As of Jan.1, 2014, the number of foreigners registered through the individual registration system increased to 17,098 people, according to SSPF.
Some 89.8 percent of the registered foreigners in 2013 are men and 10.2 percent are women.
The foreigners registered through the individual registration system in Azerbaijan are citizens of 100 countries. The majority of them are Turkish citizens (9,848 people).
Georgia ranks second on this list with 1,881 people, and Russia is third with 904 people.
They are followed by the citizens of Iran -.560 people, India - 422, China - 404, Great Britain and Northern Ireland - 247, Uzbekistan - 199, Bangladesh - 189, Pakistan -156, Germany - 151, Ukraine - 148, Bosnia and Herzegovina - 130, Philippines - 127, Italy - 117, Turkmenistan - 117, Kazakhstan - 117, United States - 105, Malaysia - 93 and other countries.
A decree of the President of Azerbaijan on the endorsement of the law 'On individual registration in the state social insurance system' was signed in December 2001.
Individual registration envisages the organization and accounting of data about each insured person to provide pension and other social security rights in accordance with the laws of the country.
Compulsory state social insurance coverage of foreigners receiving salaries from sources of income in Azerbaijan as well as income, from which contributions are paid on compulsory social insurance, started in January 2006.