Ilham Aliyev: "The Moscow declaration lays a foundation for the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict" - UPDATED
06 November 2008 [10:35] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, paying an official visit to Turkey visited president of the Bilkent University, professor Ihsan Doghramaji, undergoing medical treatment at the hospital of Hajteppe university.
According to APA’s Turkey bureau, Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva where welcomed by rector of the Bilkent University, professor Ali Doghramaji and rector of Hajteppe University Ugur Erdenet. The visit lasted for half an hour.
Erdener announced that the patient feels normal and he will be signed out tomorrow.
The meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia in Moscow signifies a new stage in the resolution of the Karabakh conflict, said Turkey president Abdullah Gul according to Novosti-Azerbaijan.
"I believe that this meeting is a start of a new stage in the resolution of the Karabakh conflict", he told a briefing Wednesday after the meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
The president also announced that Turkey supports the Moscow meeting of the presidents and "believes that this process will be developing consistently".
"We respect the efforts of all parties in this direction", noted the Turkish leader.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev highly appreciates the bilateral relations, established with Turkey .
"We are satisfied with the level of our bilateral relations in the political, economic, energy, trade and transport spheres", he said in Ankara Wednesday, making a joint statement with Turkish president Abdullah Gul by results of their meeting.
According to Novosti-Azerbaijan, I.Aliyev also stressed good results, attained in all spheres and directions of bilateral cooperation.
He said the issues discussed during the meeting may become a stimulus for the development of bilateral cooperation and have a positive impact on regional processes.
"Our region is developing along with Azerbaijan. The Turkish-Azerbaijani relations are replenished with definite projects including in the energy and transport ones", noted the President,
He said despite the complex geopolitical situation in the region, owing to joint efforts Azerbaijan and  Turkey managed to implement joint projects successfully.
"This proves that we are jointly fulfilling the set tasks, based on the Turkish-Azerbaijani fraternal relations. These projects can open new opportunities and have already led to economic gains and will promote deepening of regional cooperation", noted I.Aliyev stressing lack of any differences in positions on the said issues.
The meeting participants also discussed international issues and President of Azerbaijan joined the congratulations of his Turkish counterpart addressed to new US president Barack Obama.
"I do hope that the US-Azerbaijani relations will further intensify and I wish successes to the new US president", said I.Aliyev.
Azerbaijani-Turkish relations have a positive influence on the regional developments, announced Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, according to Novosti-Azerbaijan.
"All of our joint initiatives in the political, economic and energy spheres promote strengthening of peace, deepening of cooperation and complete restoration of stability in the region", he said Wednesday in Ankara while speaking by results of the meeting, held with President of Turkey Abdullah Gul.
The Azerbaijani President said that in order to ensure peace and stability in the region it is primarily necessary to settle the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
I.Aliyev thanked the Turkish side for the efforts taken in this direction.
"We are welcoming Turkey's active participation in these processes and put great hopes into the Turkish initiative on creation of Caucasus stability and security platform, envisioning development of normal relations between the regional states, settlement of all problems, hampering this process, putting an end to clashes and ensuring regional peace", said the Azerbaijani President.
The Moscow declaration creates a good basis for the peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, according to Novosti-Azerbaijan.
A declaration, envisioning the resolution of the Karabakh conflict on the basis of principles and norms of international law and decisions and documents, adopted in these frames, was signed by results of the Moscow meeting of the presidents of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia, which will create favorable conditions for the economic development and comprehensive cooperation in the region.
"The document opens new ways for the phased resolution of the conflict. The declaration envisions the resolution of the Karabakh conflict in the framework of international norms and adoption of resolutions and decisions on the said issue", said he Wednesday, speaking at a briefing by results of the meeting with Turkish President Abdullah Gul in Ankara.
Aliyev noted that the declaration reflects the resolution of the problem in the framework of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, liberation of the occupied Azerbaijani lands, return of refugees and IDPs to their lands.
"A new geopolitical situation has formed in the region. The serious interference of Turkey, Russia's active involvement, positive efforts of the United States and Europe create conditions for the resolution of regional conflicts, including the Karabakh problem", said the Azerbaijani President.
The one-on-one meeting of Presidents of Turkey and Azerbaijan Abdullah Gul and Ilham Aliyev is held in Ankara, reports Novosti-Azerbaijan with reference to Lider TV channel.
The heads of the states will have an expanded meeting as well.
The presidents will hold a briefing by results of the meeting.
Day.Az reports with reference to Azertac that Ilham Aliyev visited the grave of Turkey's founder Mustafa Kemal Ataturk at the Anitkabir cemetery. The head of the state put a garland to Ataturk's grave.
Day.Az reports with reference to AzerTac that on November 5 President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev arrived in Ankara.
The honor guard was formed in honor of the head of the state at the Esenbog airport decorated with the state flags of Azerbaijan and Turkey.
President of Azerbaijan was welcomed by Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Hilmi Hunel, Ankara governor Kemal Enal and other officials.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev left for Turkey for his first official visit after his being re-elected as President, sources from the presidential administration told Interfax-Azerbaijan.
In the framework of the visit Aliyev is expected to meet with his Turkish counterpart and Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan and attend several other events.