Top Azerbaijani official expresses gratitude to Russian politician
25 July 2014 [13:27] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Presidential Administration's Deputy Head and Director of Administration's Foreign Relations Department, Novruz Mammadov thanked the leader of the Liberal Democratic Party of Russia (LDPR), deputy of the State Duma Vladimir Zhirinovsky for his statement about Azerbaijan and the country's leadership made on "Russia-24" TV channel.
"I wish to thank Zhirinovsky for his thoughts about Azerbaijan, its National Leader, and President Ilham Aliyev on Russia 24 TV channel," Mammadov tweeted.
He also stressed that some journalists of RBK channel should learn from their colleagues from Russia 24.
"Apparently some in RBK channel "quite regularly confuse" national interests with ones of their own," Mammadov wrote.
In a live interview with Russia 24, Vladimir Zhirinovsky cited Azerbaijan as a positive example among the CIS countries.
"Let's take Azerbaijan," he said. "All villages are provided with necessary facilities. New complexes, including sport complexes are being built. The entire country has changed."
Russian politician explains this rapid development by a correct choice of the Azerbaijani people, who elected Ilham Aliyev as president.
Zhirinovsky also appreciated national leader Heydar Aliyev's activity, calling him a great Azerbaijani.
While responding to a journalist's question, the leader of the Liberal Democratic Party did not rule out the possibility of Azerbaijan's joining the Customs Union in the future.
"The leaders of Azerbaijan and Russia have great relations, Russia must pay more attention to Azerbaijan," he said. "This will ultimately improve the relations with Turkey and Iran."
Zhirinovsky also stressed that as opposed to many other post-Soviet countries, Azerbaijan respects the Russian language.
"In particular, there are 400 Russian schools, the Russian Theatre, the University in the country," the politician said.
Zhirinovsky noted that there's no need to constantly talk about bad things, as there's Azerbaijan, which serves as a positive example.
He also called on Russian tourists to visit Azerbaijani resorts.
"Azerbaijan is the only country without an anti-Russian party," Zhirinovsky added. "This is truly a friendly country."