Steady Armenian fire gives no rest to ceasefire
24 July 2014 [16:10] - TODAY.AZ
The ceasefire on the Armenian-Azerbaijani contact line was broken 31 times in numerous positions last night, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on July 24.
The armed forces of Armenia, located in the villages of Doveh, Barekamavan, Shavarshavan of Armenia's Noyemberyan region and Berkaber of Ijevan region, fired at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located at the nameless heights and near the villages of Gaymagli, Ferehli, Gizilhajili of Gazakh region.
At the same time, the Azerbaijani positions, located in the village of Kokhanebi of Tovuz region, took fire from the positions located in Armenia's Berd region.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani positions underwent fire from the positions located near the villages of Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Garakhanbeyli, Horadiz of Fizuli region, Sarijali, Merzili, Bash Gervend, Shuraabad of Aghdam, Tapgaragoyunlu of Goranboy and at the nameless heights in the Khojavend region.