OSCE MG should abandon policy of double standards, Azerbaijani deputy PM says
23 July 2014 [17:00] - TODAY.AZ
The member states and co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group should abandon the policy of double standards, Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov told reporters on July 23.
He underscored that the OSCE Minsk Group, engaged in the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, should draw conclusions from the latest speech of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.
Hasanov stressed that the OSCE Minsk Group should either solve the problem, or step aside, paving the way for the conflicting parties to settle their problems by themselves.
"If the Armenian people want to live in prosperity, it should get rid of the current regime in Armenia and re-establish good relations with Azerbaijan. Otherwise, they will continue to live in poverty," the deputy prime minister said.
Hasanov concluded that Azerbaijan will eventually liberate its territories occupied by Armenia.