Azerbaijani entrepreneurs obliged to inform Customs Union`s authorities on imported goods
16 July 2014 [17:10] - TODAY.AZ
From October 1, 2014 additional requirements will be applied on the goods imported into the territory of the Customs Union, the website of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy and Industry said.
"In accordance with the decision of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) notification in advance will be applied to goods imported into the territory of the Customs Union. The Azerbaijani entrepreneurs importing goods into the territory of the Customs Union`s member-states may obtain further information on the ECE website," the report said.
In accordance with the approved decision, the carrier, including customs carrier, performing the import of goods by railway transport to the single customs territory of the Customs Union should submit preliminary information about it not less than two hours prior to their movement across the customs border of the Customs Union.
The interested parties (which include authorized economic operators, customs representatives, freight forwarders, persons entitled to possession, use and (or) disposal of goods, or other persons) provide details about the products necessary for the implementation of preliminary information not less than four hours before the arrival of the goods, to the carrier of member state of the Customs Union in the territory of which the site of movement of goods is located through the customs border of the Customs Union.
Eurasian Economic Union is the economic union which under the Eurasian integration is being created from January 1, 2015 on the basis of the Customs Union of Russia, Kazakhstan and Belarus by replacing the Eurasian Economic Community, which will be abolished.
The area of the EAU exceeds 20 million square kilometers, the population living on its territory is about 170 million people.
Tripartite agreement on the establishment of the EAU was signed on May 29, 2014 at the Astana summit.