First lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended presentation ceremony of "Baku European Games 2015" in Cannes - PHOTOS
10 July 2014 [15:20] - TODAY.AZ
European Games Baku 2015 was presented in the French city of Cannes on July 9.
Azerbaijan's First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Chairperson of the European Games Organising Committee Mehriban Aliyeva attended the presentation ceremony.
Baku Games is a major sport event for the country. The Europe's first multi-sport event will gather more than 6,000 athletes from 49 countries affiliated to the European Olympic Committees to compete in 19 sports in Azerbaijan's capital on June 12-28.
The host of the event provided the participants with information about Azerbaijan, its history and culture and emphasized that in about a year, Azerbaijan, a country rich in cultural treasures, will host the first European Games.
Addressing the ceremony, Mayor of Cannes David Lisnard noted that relations between Azerbaijan - the pearl of the Caucasus - and the city of Cannes - the pearl of the Mediterranean Sea - are developing.
Noting that the event of Days of Azerbaijani Culture was organized for the second time in Cannes, he talked about Azerbaijan's rich cultural treasures and expressed confidence that the first European Games will be organized in Baku at the highest level.
The first lady also addressed the ceremony.
The ceremony was also marked with a video-presentation on the Games. It contained information about the preparatory works, constructed sports facilities, as well as meetings held under the leadership of Chairperson of the European Games Organizing Committee Mehriban Aliyeva.
President of the French Olympic and Sports Committee Denis Masseglia said the first European Games in Azerbaijan will be a great event. He highly appreciated the works done in this regard.
Referring to the high-level preparation works carried out for the European Games, Dennis Masseglia expressed confidence that Baku will successfully hold the European Games.
Then a dinner-party was held. Azerbaijan's masters of art held a concert at the ceremony.
The event was finalized by fireworks in the Croisette Boulevard based on a music made by Azerbaijani composers.
Days of Azerbaijan is running under the slogan "Azerbaijan: the Country of Traditions and Future" in Cannes.
Within the framework of the event, visitors would have a chance to see Azerbaijan's different aspects including history, music, literature, and classical and modern arts.