British minister: Azerbaijan can play leading role in regional and European energy security
10 July 2014 [15:05] - TODAY.AZ
The development and strengthening of relations with Azerbaijan are the remaining priorities of the UK policy, British Energy Minister Michael Fallon said, who is on a visit to Baku.
He said that the cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UK can be assessed as very good, strong, and aimed for the long-term, adding that the governments of both countries seek to support them.
Fallon said the bilateral cooperation will continue to develop, adding that Azerbaijan can play a leading role in the regional and the European energy security.
Mentioning the latest events in Ukraine and the recent crisis in Iraq, Fallon said these issues prioritized the diversification of sources of energy supplies and reduction of Europe's dependence on unstable suppliers.
Speaking of renewable energy sources, Fallon noted the continued development of the "Shah Deniz" field, as well as the implementation of the "Southern Gas Corridor" project.
He said that in September an important date will be celebrated - the 20th anniversary of the signing of the " Contract of the Century "[contract on the development of "Azeri-Chirag- Guneshli" fields in Azerbaijan].
Fallon believes the even will lead to discussions on a new contract, as well as to further deepening the UK-Azerbaijan relations.