Azerbaijani armed forces carrying out large-scale military drills - PHOTOS
09 July 2014 [09:13] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani armed forces are carrying out large-scale exercises in the zone near the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, according to a message from the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan.
Large-scale exercises of the divisions and units of the Defense Ministry are being carried out on the frontline as a continuation of the joint operational and tactical exercise held under the leadership of Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
The new stage of the exercises is focused on the issues related to the combat training of the units, formations and detachments, the marching ability of the servicemen, military employment, as well as the mutual coordination of the combat elements and their practical use in accordance with the conditions and prearranged territory.
The exercises carried out under the direct leadership of the Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, involved over 10,000 people from the personnel, over 300 armored vehicles, over 100 artillery systems, 20 aircraft systems and more than 15 air defense systems.
Practical firing of armored vehicles, artillery systems, anti-aircraft missile systems, weapons of various calibers, aircraft and helicopters was conducted during the exercises.
Over 3,000 reserve servicemen were called up for the military exercises by the local administrations and departments of the State Service for Mobilization and Conscription, in accordance with the order of the Defense Ministry. Moreover, events on the issues regarding their military registration were held, the plans for mobilization and mobilization period were specified and the newly created military units were fully complemented with personnel. At the same time, there were held trainings on moral and psychological preparation and fighting spirit, as well as combat training of those called up for the exercises.
The exercises will be completed on July 10 with the general meeting of the exercises' leadership and the command staff in Baku.