Armenia is country-occupier and must be withdrawn from NATO PA
17 June 2014 [13:30] - TODAY.AZ
"Armenia is a country-occupier, terrorist country and must be withdrawn from the NATO Parliamentary Assembly," first deputy-speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament, head of the country's delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, Ziyafat Asgarov said on June 17.
He was commenting on the provocative actions of the Armenian delegation at the 86th "Rose-Roth" workshop of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly.
The workshop was dedicated to "South Caucasus: Challenges and Opportunities".
Asgarov sharply replied to the members of the Armenian delegation, concerned about Azerbaijan's military budget growth and their "wrong provocative statements."
"The Armenian delegation has been engaged in provocative activity at the workshop and voiced statements against Azerbaijan since June 16," he said. "The reforms in the army are a very important issue. The military budget, budgets of education and health will increase with GDP growth."
He asked that the NATO assembly withdraw Armenia from the NATO Parliamentary Assembly. Asgarov stressed that hundreds of thousands of people became refugees as a result of Armenia's occupation of Azerbaijani territories.
"Azerbaijan will continue reforms in the military and armament of the army," he said.
A criminal case was filed in the Azerbaijani Military Prosecutor's Office against representative of the Armenian delegation, deputy Tevan Poghosyan's father in connection with his crimes. The investigation is underway.