Azerbaijan purchases reactive flamethrower from Russia - PHOTOS
26 May 2014 [12:03] - TODAY.AZ
Russia will deliver another batch of TOS-1A “Solntsepyok” heavy flamethrowers to Azerbaijan in the near future, Uralvagonzavod (UVZ) Concern of Russia, represented in KADEX-2014 defense expo in Astana told APA.
The next batch includes 6 vehicles. The vehicles will be handed over to the Azerbaijani side after they are tested by UVZ specialists in Azerbaijan.
UVZ said 18 TOS-1A “Solntsepyok” heavy flamethrowers must be delivered to Azerbaijan according to the contract signed with Azerbaijan. The first batch of 6 vehicles was delivered to the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry last year. Those vehicles were demonstrated in the military parade in Baku in June.
Firing range of TOS-1A system on T-90 chassis is more than 7 km and destruction area of one rocket is 2.5 ha. This system allows destroying open and closed fire points of the enemy in especially mountainous areas. When firing with the system its high pressure and fire split rocks and causes stone streams in mountains.
Currently only Azerbaijani, Russian and Kazakh armaments possess TOS-1A systems.