French envoy confesses Leyla Yunus accompaniment
02 May 2014 [16:45] - TODAY.AZ
The French ambassador to Azerbaijan, Pascal Monnier has confirmed that he accompanied the Azerbaijani human rights activist Leyla Yunus to the airport.
"We know well that Leyla Yunus is a human rights activist and as is known, the activities of human rights defenders are respected around the world. Leyla Yunus appealed to the French embassy in Azerbaijan for a visa. And why not to give her a visa?," Pascal Monnier told journalists on May 2.
The diplomat pointed out that Leyla Yunus turned to him and his U.S. colleague asking to accompany her to the airport. "And I accompanied her," Monnier said.
The ambassador went on to add that Leyla Yunus has launched a website jointly with the Armenian partners to create contacts between people.
And it is very important, since the establishment of contacts between people contributes to the establishment of lasting peace in the future, Monnier said.
The Investigation Department of Serious Crimes of Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office had summoned the director of the Institute for Peace and Democracy Leyla Yunus and her husband Arif Yunus for questioning as witnesses for the case regarding Azerbaijani journalist, Rauf Mirkadirov.
The prosecutor's office said earlier that trying to evade the investigation, Leyla and Arif Yunus attempted to leave Azerbaijan on April 28, but their attempt was foiled, the prosecutor's office said earlier.
The documents, found during the inspection of Leyla Yunus' personal belongings, will be used as evidence, according to the Yasamal District Court of Baku city.
Searches were conducted at Leyla and Arif Yunus' residence and work places.
Leyla Yunus was interrogated as a witness, while Arif Yunus was taken to a hospital due to deterioration of his health.