President Ilham Aliyev received delegation from U.S. - PHOTOS
19 April 2014 [22:24] - TODAY.AZ
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the U.S. House of Representatives Ed Royce and a delegation of congressmen accompanying him.
Congressman Ed Royce hailed bilateral relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the USA as excellent.
The congressmen praised successful cooperation between the two countries in various areas, including energy, fight against terrorism and Afghanistan-related issues.
They also highly appreciated Azerbaijan`s cooperation with European institutions.
The head of state expressed satisfaction with the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the USA.
President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan attached great importance to expanding cooperation between legislative bodies of the two countries.
Touching on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the head of state highlighted the country`s position on the dispute.
Stressing that the Armenian armed forces occupied 20 per cent of Azerbaijan`s lands, over million Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs, and that Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions were occupied, President Ilham Aliyev said it was important that the OSCE Minsk Group take concrete steps towards ensuring just settlement of the conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The sides said the visit of the U.S. delegation to Azerbaijan was a good opportunity for the congressmen to closely familiarize themselves with Azerbaijan, and stressed the importance of the visit in terms of defining new areas of relations.
They exchanged views over the issues related to the expansion of bilateral ties in various fields.