Poland ready to further strengthen co-op with Azerbaijan in military-technical sphere
03 April 2014 [14:04] - TODAY.AZ
Poland is open to further strengthen cooperation with Azerbaijan in the military-technical sphere, head of the Department of International Security Policy of the Ministry of Defence of Poland Katarzyna Friedrich said at a meeting with Azerbaijani journalists in Warsaw.
"We think Azerbaijan is a very important partner and appreciate the country's contribution to international security ," she said.
According to her , the two countries [ Azerbaijan and Poland ] are pretty close in terms of cooperation in the military- technical sphere - participation in NATO programs , peacekeeping operations rather brought us closer together .
"Your country is an important partner of Poland and we would like to develop our relations in this area more dynamic" - said the representative of the Ministry of Defence of Poland.
We tried also, that these relations have developed in a sustainable manner , taking into account the situation in the region, which is known to be quite complicated, Friedrich said.
She also added that Poland, trying to support the political processes in the defense sector of Azerbaijan , referring to the reforms in the defense sector of Azerbaijan.
"We understand that each country has its own specifics, such cooperation should be developed on the basis of mutual consent of the country ," official representative of the Ministry of Defence of Poland said.
According to her, NATO is the main platform for cooperation and alliance partners have practical tools for enhancing cooperation .
Poland is ready to continue to support Azerbaijan in the training of military personnel , she said.
" We are open to further strengthen cooperation . We would like to make it more dynamic partnership that will benefit the Azerbaijani side ," Friedrich said.