Azerbaijan eyes criminal case against citizens going to Syria to fight
03 February 2014 [18:10] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Parliament (Milli Majlis) has suggested filing criminal charges against those citizens fighting in Syria.
This suggestion was made by Deputy Zahid Oruj on February 3rd at the first plenary session of the spring.
According to him, Azerbaijan has encountered such a serious issue for the first time after its independence. The organisers collect fighters from different countries like legionaries. Azerbaijan cannot keep quiet about this issue. In reality, these people are not individuals, but part of terrorist groups. "This network will continue functioning," Oruj said.
The deputy has suggested that the Attorney General's Office files criminal charges towards the country's citizens fighting in Syria.
"Only filing criminal charges will prevent this from happening," he said.
Deputy Faraj Guliyev, in turn, mentioned that in connection with this action it is necessary to educate people, take prophylactic measures and broadcast more patriotic and educational programmes.
According to the assistant of the executive secretary of the ruling party 'The New Azerbaijan', Deputy Siyavush Novruzov, some powers have threatened Azerbaijan on the Internet announcing that they are going to commit terrorist attacks in the country.
"These forces are supported by certain organisations and countries," he said. "However, they do not know that the language of threats cannot be used against Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is a very strong country now."
Speaker Oqtay Asadov stressed that this is a very serious issue. However, it is wrong to call all Azerbaijanis fighting in Syria as terrorists.
"They are mercenaries," he said. "It is difficult to prevent it. We should work over this issue."
A spring session of the Azerbaijani Parliament began on February 3.
The legislative body held 10 plenary sessions, adopted 170 laws and made some decisions during the spring session. Some 62 meetings more were held at committee level and 215 issues considered.
The speaker called the presidential elections in the country and re-election of President Aliyev as an important event.
Asadov urged MPs to become active in the current session.