President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva attend inauguration of monument to composer Gara Garayev - UPDATE - PHOTOS
03 February 2014 [16:17] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have today attended a ceremony to unveil a monument to prominent Azerbaijani composer Gara Garayev in the 28 May Street in Baku.
President Ilham Aliyev was informed that the 3m high-monument was made by People`s Artist Fazil Najafov.
The Head of State made a speech at the ceremony.
Rector of the Baku Music Academy, People`s Artist Farhad Badalbeyli, Chairman of Azerbaijani Writers' Union, People`s Writer Anar, student of Gara Garayev, People`s Artist, composer Arif Malikov spoke about the composer`s contribution to developing the Azerbaijani music and shared their memories about him. They expressed their gratitude to the Head of State for his attention to development of the Azerbaijani music.
The composer`s son, professor at the Moscow State Conservatory after Tchaikovsky, Faraj Garayev thanked the President, on behalf of his family, for the erection of the monument.
President Ilham Aliyev unveiled the monument, and joined by first lady Mehriban Aliyeva laid flowers at its foot.