Azerbaijan, Italy put pen to military co-op plan
29 January 2014 [12:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Italy has signed a military cooperation plan.
On Tuesday, the International Military Cooperation Department of Azerbaijani Defense Ministry hosted bilateral discussions of Italian-Azerbaijani military cooperation, the Defense Ministry told Trend on Jan. 28.
From the Azerbaijani side the event was attended by the department's head Ramiz Najafov and the Italian side was represented by the deputy chief of the third division of Italian armed forces general staff, Rear Admiral, Edoardo Compiani.
During the meeting the sides discussed cooperation in the military, military-educational, military-technical areas and prospects of development of this cooperation. They also discussed regional cooperation issues.
'Bilateral Cooperation Plan between the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan and Defense Ministry of Italy for 2014' was signed after the meeting.
The event was also attended by the Italian Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Giampaolo Cutillo and military attaché of the Italian embassy, Rear Admiral Emmanuele Bottazzi.