Azerbaijan, Egypt direct flights on focus
24 January 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Egypt are considering the possibility of organizing direct flights, the governor of the Red Sea province in Egypt, General Ahmed Abdullah said on Jan. 22 at a meeting with Azerbaijani Ambassador to Egypt Shahin Abdullayev held during the working visit of the ambassador to Hurghada, the Foreign Ministry press service reported.
During the meeting the sides discussed the possibilities of strengthening ties between Azerbaijan and Egypt, in particular developing cooperation in the sphere of tourism.
The ambassador provided detailed information about the rapid development of Azerbaijan, achievements made in all areas, increase of tourism opportunities for citizens, as well as about large-scale projects to promote tourism in the country.
Abdullah stressed that Egypt attaches great importance to expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan in all spheres, including tourism, adding that in this regard consultations were held between the relevant government authorities, and a high-level delegation is to visit Azerbaijan soon.
At the same time during the meeting the sides discussed issues of mutual interest.